Privacy Policy

THEGOODBUTLER PRIVACY POLICY

Document updated on January 8, 2022

Thegoodbutler Group  (”Thegoodbutler Group”, ”our”, ”we” and ”our”) and our partners respect your privacy.  

We kindly ask you to read this privacy policy carefully to understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored when you use this TheGoodButlerwebsite, accessible via the url https://www.thegoodbutler.com.

All personal data collected on this website are processed under the responsibility of the company THEGOODBUTLER GROUP,SAS  with a share capital of 100 €, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Ajaccio under number 893933531 and having its registered office at Route du Fort, 20166 GROSSETO PRUGNA.

Within the meaning of the regulations applicable to personal data, Thegoodbutler  Group  is therefore responsible for processing.  

This Privacy Policy describes:

  1. How Thegoodbutler Group uses your personal data
  2. How Thegoodbutler Group shares your personal data
  3. How Thegoodbutler Group protects your personal data
  4. Where Thegoodbutler Group hosts and transfers your personal data
  5. How you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data
  6. Updates to the Privacy Policy
  7. How to contact us

I. How Thegoodbutler Group uses your personal data

Thegoodbutler Group may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Create your customer account on this website
  • Manage orders for products and/or services
  • Publish and manage reviews left about products and/or services ordered on this website
  • You send our newsletter following your subscription to the newsletter
  • Respond to your contact request made from our website

Most of the processing listed above is necessary for the performance of the contract with Thegoodbutler  Group when you use our website to order the productsand/or services available for sale on the site.

The processing of your personal data in order to send you our newsletter, however, is based solely on your consent to receive our newsletter, which you can withdraw at any time. If you do not consent to the sending of the newsletter, please note that this will not prevent you from creating your customer account and placing orders on our website.

II. How Thegoodbutler Group shares your personal data

Within Thegoodbutler  Group, and with regard to each purpose of processing, personal data concerning you is collected, processed and stored by the authorized personnel of  Thegoodbutler  Group, only within the framework of their respective competences, and in particular by customer service, the marketing department and the IT department.

We do not share personal data with other companies, organizations and individuals, unless one of the following circumstances applies:

(1) Sharing with prior consent:  After obtaining your consent,  Thegoodbutler  Group will share the information you have authorized with the specific third parties or categories of third parties provided when collecting your consent.

(2) Sharing with our service providers:  Thegoodbutler  Group may also disclose your information to companies that provide services for us or on our behalf. These service providers include companies that offer IT services such as our hosting provider or email provider, delivery services for our products, or who offer marketing activities on our behalf. These service providers may use your information only for the purpose of providing services to you on behalf of  Thegoodbutler  Group.

(3) In fulfillment of a legal obligation, sharing in accordance with laws and regulations:  Thegoodbutler  Group, may share your information as required by laws and regulations, in order to resolve legal disputes, or as stipulated by judicial or administrative authorities under the law.

Thegoodbutler Group will ensure the legality of any sharing of personal data via data processing clauses with the companies with which your personal data is shared, obliging them to comply with this privacy policy and to take appropriate security and confidentiality measures when processing personal data.

III. How Thegoodbutler Group protects your personal data

Thegoodbutler Group  attaches great importance to the security of your personal data and has adopted common industry practices in order to protect your personal data and prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss of such information.

We have also taken the necessary precautions to ensure that our host preserves the security and confidentiality of the data and in particular prevents them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons.

Thegoodbutler Group also adopts the following organizational measures:

(1) We take reasonable and feasible measures to ensure that the personal data collected is minimal and relevant as necessary, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed.

(2) We keep your personal data for the time that is strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing, unless the retention of your data is required or permitted by law. For example, we keep data related to the execution of your orders for the period required by law for the retention of accounting records, namely a maximum of 10 years from the financial year concerned.

(3) We deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorised personnel can access your personal data.

In the event of a personal data breach, Thegoodbutler  Group will comply with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the notification of personal data breaches to the competent supervisory authorities and/or data subjects.

IV. Where Thegoodbutler Group hosts and transfers your personal data

Your personal data will be hosted within the hosting facilities of our host, OVH, located in France.

Where such transfers exist, we ensure that such transfers of personal data are regulated in accordance with the applicable regulations in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection, either through an adequacy decision of the European Commission or through legal instruments such as data transfer contracts incorporating the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

For any requests regarding recipients and data transfers we make outside the European Union, please contact us at the addresses indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

V. How you can manage your rights in relation to your personal data

You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition regarding the processing of your personal data as well as the right to define guidelines relating to the fate of your data after your death and the right to the portability of your personal data. 

You can contact us at any time at the addresses indicated in the “How to contact us” section below in order to exercise your rights in relation to personal data under the conditions set by the applicable regulations. You must indicate which right you intend to exercise as well as all the details necessary for us to respond to your request.

These rights are exercised under the conditions laid down by the applicable regulations.

  • The right of access means that you can ask us at any time to inform you whether we are processing personal data concerning you and, if so, to inform you what personal data is concerned and the characteristics of the processing operation(s) carried out.
  • The right to rectification means that you can ask us to rectify your personal data when it is You may also request that your personal data, if incomplete, be completed insofar as this is relevant to the purpose of the processing in question.
  • The right to erasure means that you can request to erase your personal data in particular when:
  • Their conservation is no longer necessary in view of the purposes for which they were collected;
  • Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you wish to withdraw this consent, and there is no other legal basis that can justify the processing;
  • You have objected to the processing of your personal data and therefore wish to have it erased;
  • Your personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation that is provided for either by European Union law or by French law.
  • The right to restriction means that you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:
  • When you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • When following processing established as non-compliant, you prefer the limitation of processing to the complete erasure of your personal data;
  • When we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing but they are still necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • When you have objected to the processing of your personal data and you want a limitation of the processing for the duration allowing us to verify whether the legitimate ground you invoke is justified.

The limitation of processing means that the processing of your personal data will then mean the sole storage of your corresponding personal data. We will then no longer carry out any further operations on the personal data in question.

  • The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data, where such processing is based on the pursuit of the legitimate interest of Thegoodbutler   The right to object is exercised subject to justifying a legitimate reason relating to your particular situation. We will then cease the processing in question unless there are compelling legitimate reasons justifying the prosecution in accordance with the applicable regulations.
  • The right to set guidelines regarding the fate of your data after your death allows you to make known your instructions regarding the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.
  • The right to portability means that you can ask us, under the conditions laid down by the applicable regulations, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to you, or to ask us to transmit them directly to a third party of your choice when this is legally and technically possible.

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you finally have the option to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the addresses indicated in the “How to contact us” section or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each of our communications.

However, the withdrawal of your consent does not call into question the validity of the processing carried out before this withdrawal.

VI. Updates to this Privacy Policy

Thegoodbutler Group reserves the right at any time to modify or update, in whole or in part, this privacy policy, due to the modification of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data or the data processing carried out.

Any substantial changes to the Privacy Policy will be notified to you by e-mail when you have provided us with a valid e-mail address and will be published on the website. We recommend that you regularly read this privacy policy in order to have a perfect knowledge of our commitments in terms of security and protection of your personal data.

VII. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by visiting the contact us page or submitting them to hello@thegoodbutler.com.

Or by post to Route du Fort, 20166 GROSSETO PRUGNA.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by Thegoodbutler  Group to a request to exercise rights in accordance with Article V above or if you wish to report a breach of the applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL by mail (CNIL – 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07) or on its website (www.cnil.fr),  or to the data protection authority of the country in which you usually reside or work.

Go !

février 2024

  • L
  • M
  • M
  • J
  • V
  • S
  • D
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29

mars 2024

  • L
  • M
  • M
  • J
  • V
  • S
  • D
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size

Compare listings

Compare